Possible bug, when updating RE's

Everything RE. The sub-forums stand for the
Re-Developer's support purpose.
Post Reply
User avatar Bulgaria
Mihail Kosev
Posts: 227
Joined: Sat Mar 09, 2019 10:10 am
Location: Ruse, Bulgaria
Has thanked: 45 times
Been thanked: 33 times
Contact:

Possible bug, when updating RE's

Post by Mihail Kosev » Sun Dec 13, 2020 7:08 pm

I pressed the button "UPDATE" on my rack extension screen.
And my rack extension was updated.
I started Reason, and it said me to log-in online.
I authorized my computer a long time ago.

So, I deleted this RE, and downloaded it again.
Started Reason, and the problem was gone.
Reason started normally, using my authorization.

Someone experienced this?

User avatar Finland
Heigen5
Site Admin
Posts: 421
Joined: Thu Mar 07, 2019 8:14 pm
Location: Estonia
Has thanked: 73 times
Been thanked: 75 times
Contact:

Re: Possible bug, when updating RE's

Post by Heigen5 » Mon Dec 14, 2020 5:32 pm

I haven't had any problems like this, but I'm still on the R10 still. I read over the ReasonTalk that it's the authorizer. Ok, yeah - good to know.

Post Reply